Sect. Tournament: Div. III - Sandy Valley Sandy Valley High School, Magnolia, OH February 27 - 28, 2015 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Ridgewood | 227.5 | | 2. | Fredericktown | 190.0 | | 3. | Garaway | 164.0 | | 4. | Utica | 156.0 | | 5. | Newcomerstown | 125.0 | | 6. | Harrison Central | 121.5 | | 7. | Toronto | 93.0 | | 8. | John. Northridge | 87.0 | | 9. | Sandy Valley | 57.0 | | 10. | East Knox | 46.5 | | 11. | Fort Frye | 33.0 | | 12. | Bridgeport | 30.0 | | 13. | Malvern | 29.0 | | 14. | Tuscar. C.C. | 0.0 | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Matt Seifert (Utica) dec. Colton Bethel (Ridgewood) | | 10-6 |
113 | Jake Adkins (John. Northridge) dec. Brandon White (Harrison Central) | | 5-3 OT |
120 | Forest Belli (John. Northridge) dec. Ryan Matthews (Fredericktown) | | 6-0 |
126 | Carson Mills (Fredericktown) tech. fall Donnie Starkey (Toronto) | | tf19-4 |
132 | Joey Pelletier (Utica) dec. Kyle Bethel (Ridgewood) | | 9-6 |
138 | Hunter Pizzino (Harrison Central) pin Hunter Stringer (Newcomerstown) | | 2:44 |
145 | Austin Parmer (Utica) pin Kasey Bethel (Ridgewood) | | 1:25 |
152 | Antony Risley (Harrison Central) dec. Phillip Shannon (Ridgewood) | | 12-10 |
160 | Drexel Weber (Garaway) Default Kyle Pritchard (Newcomerstown) | | Default |
170 | Drew Lowery (Toronto) dec. Ethan Slentz (Garaway) | | 4-3 |
182 | Ben Hostetler (Ridgewood) pin Carlos Kusic (Bridgeport) | | 1:05 |
195 | Milan Pozderac (Fredericktown) pin Mitchell Peck (Utica) | | 4:58 |
220 | Dillan Shepler (Ridgewood) dec. Austin Yackey (Garaway) | | 4-0 |
285 | Francesco Borsellino (Sandy Valley) dec. Kelly Barthalow (Ridgewood) | | 4-3 OT |
|
Third Place |
106 | Javier Cornell (Fredericktown) dec. Tyler Holley (John. Northridge) | | 5-2 |
113 | Alex Anderson (Toronto) dec. Tommy Thornsley (Ridgewood) | | 5-4 |
120 | Dylan Little (Newcomerstown) dec. J.R. Heavilin (Harrison Central) | | 5-3 |
126 | Logan Hershberger (Garaway) pin Nate Gastin (Malvern) | | 4:49 |
132 | Cameron Snyder (Fredericktown) dec. Jerry Savage (Toronto) | | 6-3 |
138 | Tanner Petitte (Garaway) def. Kevin Bethel (Ridgewood) | | Default |
145 | Grant Hershberger (Garaway) pin Coleman Dodds (Harrison Central) | | 3:36 |
152 | Zach Bartley (Utica) maj. dec. Ben Smith (Fredericktown) | | md15-1 |
160 | Mason Royer (John. Northridge) pin Danier Hunt (Harrison Central) | | 3:14 |
170 | Jarred Weaver (Newcomerstown) maj. dec. David Marshall (Fredericktown) | | md9-0 |
182 | Anthony Winters (Fort Frye) pin Dustin Palms (Fredericktown) | | 1:20 |
195 | James Kedigh (Ridgewood) dec. Damani Jibril Dansby (Newcomerstown) | | 5-3 |
220 | Caleb Snyder (Fredericktown) pin Darnell Crider-Harris (Newcomerstown) | | 1:52 |
285 | Matthew Moore (Utica) dec. Josh Liggett (Garaway) | | 2-0 |
|
Fifth Place |
106 | Hunter Vanderpool (Sandy Valley) pin Spencer Enderle (East Knox) | | 0:58 |
113 | Anthony Sanders (Newcomerstown) pin Cooper Hemming (Sandy Valley) | | 4:05 |
120 | Dominic McClung (Ridgewood) dec. Trey Hershberger (Garaway) | | 9-2 |
126 | Quinton Piazza (Utica) pin Michael Holley (John. Northridge) | | 1:40 |
132 | Terry Holcomb (East Knox) pin Colin Hughes (Sandy Valley) | | 4:22 |
138 | Jeremy Fletcher (East Knox) pin Ian Cree (Utica) | | 3:57 |
145 | Brant Moreland (East Knox) dec. Clay Baker (Fort Frye) | | 10-4 |
152 | Jerrod Hunt (Garaway) dec. Jaret Oliver (Sandy Valley) | | 5-2 |
160 | Austin Palms (Fredericktown) dec. Javon Merrill (Ridgewood) | | 6-0 |
170 | Derek Stocker (Ridgewood) pin Isaiah Morris (Malvern) | | 4:37 |
182 | Gunnar Angel (Garaway) pin Daniel Meeks (Newcomerstown) | | 0:48 |
195 | Luke Fogle (Toronto) pin Luke Yates (Fort Frye) | | 0:35 |
220 | Brenton Stull (Harrison Central) dec. Joven Householder (Toronto) | | 3-2 |
285 | Mitchell Hurlbut (Fredericktown) pin Dale Lyons (Newcomerstown) | | 1:40 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Javier Cornell (Fredericktown) pin Spencer Enderle (East Knox) | | 0:55 |
| Tyler Holley (John. Northridge) dec. Hunter Vanderpool (Sandy Valley) | | 8-7 |
113 | Tommy Thornsley (Ridgewood) pin Cooper Hemming (Sandy Valley) | | 0:21 |
| Alex Anderson (Toronto) dec. Anthony Sanders (Newcomerstown) | | 6-2 |
120 | J.R. Heavilin (Harrison Central) dec. Trey Hershberger (Garaway) | | 5-1 |
| Dylan Little (Newcomerstown) dec. Dominic McClung (Ridgewood) | | 4-3 |
126 | Logan Hershberger (Garaway) dec. Quinton Piazza (Utica) | | 7-2 |
| Nate Gastin (Malvern) dec. Michael Holley (John. Northridge) | | 7-0 |
132 | Jerry Savage (Toronto) dec. Colin Hughes (Sandy Valley) | | 8-2 |
| Cameron Snyder (Fredericktown) pin Terry Holcomb (East Knox) | | 2:45 |
138 | Kevin Bethel (Ridgewood) pin Ian Cree (Utica) | | 4:15 |
| Tanner Petitte (Garaway) maj. dec. Jeremy Fletcher (East Knox) | | md9-1 |
145 | Coleman Dodds (Harrison Central) pin Brant Moreland (East Knox) | | 3:50 |
| Grant Hershberger (Garaway) pin Clay Baker (Fort Frye) | | 2:49 |
152 | Ben Smith (Fredericktown) dec. Jaret Oliver (Sandy Valley) | | 8-6 OT |
| Zach Bartley (Utica) pin Jerrod Hunt (Garaway) | | 1:35 |
160 | Danier Hunt (Harrison Central) dec. Javon Merrill (Ridgewood) | | 7-2 |
| Mason Royer (John. Northridge) dec. Austin Palms (Fredericktown) | | 6-2 |
170 | David Marshall (Fredericktown) pin Derek Stocker (Ridgewood) | | 2:30 |
| Jarred Weaver (Newcomerstown) pin Isaiah Morris (Malvern) | | 1:13 |
182 | Dustin Palms (Fredericktown) pin Daniel Meeks (Newcomerstown) | | 3:30 |
| Anthony Winters (Fort Frye) pin Gunnar Angel (Garaway) | | 2:32 |
195 | James Kedigh (Ridgewood) pin Luke Yates (Fort Frye) | | 1:24 |
| Damani Jibril Dansby (Newcomerstown) dec. Luke Fogle (Toronto) | | 7-5 |
220 | Caleb Snyder (Fredericktown) pin Joven Householder (Toronto) | | 0:31 |
| Darnell Crider-Harris (Newcomerstown) pin Brenton Stull (Harrison Central) | | 1:18 |
285 | Josh Liggett (Garaway) pin Dale Lyons (Newcomerstown) | | 3:55 |
| Matthew Moore (Utica) maj. dec. Mitchell Hurlbut (Fredericktown) | | md12-1 |
|
Third Consolation |
106 | Spencer Enderle (East Knox) dec. Josh Gastin (Malvern) | | 4-2 |
| Tyler Holley (John. Northridge) dec. Cole Harris (Toronto) | | 4-3 |
113 | Cooper Hemming (Sandy Valley) pin Brice Moreland (East Knox) | | 1:40 |
| Anthony Sanders (Newcomerstown) pin Wayne Kandel (Garaway) | | 3:42 |
120 | Trey Hershberger (Garaway) dec. Josh Stratford (Utica) | | 8-4 |
| Dominic McClung (Ridgewood) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
126 | Logan Hershberger (Garaway) pin Dylan Risley (Harrison Central) | | 2:15 |
| Michael Holley (John. Northridge) pin Robbie Donahoe (Tuscar. C.C.) | | 2:25 |
132 | Colin Hughes (Sandy Valley) pin Bailey Eberhart (Harrison Central) | | 2:47 |
| Terry Holcomb (East Knox) pin Elliott Dean (Bridgeport) | | 4:22 |
138 | Kevin Bethel (Ridgewood) dec. Hunter Corbin (John. Northridge) | | 10-8 |
| Tanner Petitte (Garaway) pin Genero DeMonte (Tuscar. C.C.) | | 3:06 |
145 | Coleman Dodds (Harrison Central) maj. dec. Harley Henning (Sandy Valley) | | md11-3 |
| Clay Baker (Fort Frye) pin Braden Butcher (Malvern) | | 2:07 |
152 | Jaret Oliver (Sandy Valley) dec. Blake Moreland (East Knox) | | 5-4 |
| Jerrod Hunt (Garaway) pin Drew Bigler (Toronto) | | 5:37 |
160 | Javon Merrill (Ridgewood) dec. Dylan Wygle (Utica) | | 5-1 |
| Austin Palms (Fredericktown) pin Alex Sterling (Sandy Valley) | | 1:59 |
170 | Derek Stocker (Ridgewood) pin Patrick Fitzgerald (Sandy Valley) | | 3:19 |
| Isaiah Morris (Malvern) pin Garrin Knotts (Fort Frye) | | 0:45 |
182 | Daniel Meeks (Newcomerstown) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Gunnar Angel (Garaway) pin Logan Devine (Utica) | | 0:52 |
195 | Luke Yates (Fort Frye) pin Ronald Hundley (Bridgeport) | | 0:42 |
| Damani Jibril Dansby (Newcomerstown) pin Jonathan Miller (Garaway) | | 5:56 |
220 | Caleb Snyder (Fredericktown) pin Owen Matheny (Fort Frye) | | 0:23 |
| Darnell Crider-Harris (Newcomerstown) pin Justin Pfouts (Sandy Valley) | | 1:59 |
285 | Josh Liggett (Garaway) pin Clay Gilliam (Harrison Central) | | 0:17 |
| Mitchell Hurlbut (Fredericktown) pin Levi Bryant (Bridgeport) | | 0:10 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Matt Seifert (Utica) dec. Javier Cornell (Fredericktown) | | 8-4 |
| Colton Bethel (Ridgewood) pin Hunter Vanderpool (Sandy Valley) | | 3:30 |
113 | Jake Adkins (John. Northridge) pin Tommy Thornsley (Ridgewood) | | 0:38 |
| Brandon White (Harrison Central) pin Alex Anderson (Toronto) | | 1:50 |
120 | Forest Belli (John. Northridge) pin* J.R. Heavilin (Harrison Central) | | 1:59 |
| Ryan Matthews (Fredericktown) dec. Dylan Little (Newcomerstown) | | 7-4 |
126 | Carson Mills (Fredericktown) tech. fall Quinton Piazza (Utica) | | tf22-5 |
| Donnie Starkey (Toronto) dec. Nate Gastin (Malvern) | | 14-11 |
132 | Kyle Bethel (Ridgewood) pin Jerry Savage (Toronto) | | 4:10 |
| Joey Pelletier (Utica) tech. fall Cameron Snyder (Fredericktown) | | tf18-3 |
138 | Hunter Pizzino (Harrison Central) tech. fall Ian Cree (Utica) | | tf17-0 |
| Hunter Stringer (Newcomerstown) dec. Jeremy Fletcher (East Knox) | | 10-8 |
145 | Austin Parmer (Utica) pin Brant Moreland (East Knox) | | 1:03 |
| Kasey Bethel (Ridgewood) pin Grant Hershberger (Garaway) | | 4:36 |
152 | Phillip Shannon (Ridgewood) pin Ben Smith (Fredericktown) | | 0:45 |
| Antony Risley (Harrison Central) pin Zach Bartley (Utica) | | 4:16 |
160 | Drexel Weber (Garaway) pin Danier Hunt (Harrison Central) | | 0:54 |
| Kyle Pritchard (Newcomerstown) pin Mason Royer (John. Northridge) | | 4:52 |
170 | Drew Lowery (Toronto) pin David Marshall (Fredericktown) | | 2:52 |
| Ethan Slentz (Garaway) pin Jarred Weaver (Newcomerstown) | | 2:59 |
182 | Ben Hostetler (Ridgewood) dec. Dustin Palms (Fredericktown) | | 10-9 |
| Carlos Kusic (Bridgeport) pin Anthony Winters (Fort Frye) | | 2:22 |
195 | Mitchell Peck (Utica) maj. dec. James Kedigh (Ridgewood) | | md14-1 |
| Milan Pozderac (Fredericktown) pin Luke Fogle (Toronto) | | 1:36 |
220 | Austin Yackey (Garaway) pin Joven Householder (Toronto) | | 3:51 |
| Dillan Shepler (Ridgewood) maj. dec. Brenton Stull (Harrison Central) | | md10-0 |
285 | Kelly Barthalow (Ridgewood) pin Dale Lyons (Newcomerstown) | | 1:13 |
| Francesco Borsellino (Sandy Valley) pin Matthew Moore (Utica) | | 5:54 |
|
Second Consolation |
106 | Josh Gastin (Malvern) pin Dillon Rothacher (Garaway) | | 5:15 |
| Spencer Enderle (East Knox) maj. dec. Andrew Nguyen (Tuscar. C.C.) | | md14-1 |
| Tyler Holley (John. Northridge) pin Owen Ott (Harrison Central) | | 2:33 |
126 | Michael Holley (John. Northridge) dec. Hunter Stoffer (Sandy Valley) | | 6-4 |
132 | Elliott Dean (Bridgeport) pin Lucas Maurer (Garaway) | | 2:45 |
138 | Kevin Bethel (Ridgewood) dec. Billy Kesling (Sandy Valley) | | 8-5 |
145 | Coleman Dodds (Harrison Central) pin Caleb Nelson (Bridgeport) | | 0:15 |
| Braden Butcher (Malvern) def. Zach Kline (Tuscar. C.C.) | | Default |
152 | Drew Bigler (Toronto) dec. Todd Jones (Tuscar. C.C.) | | 7-2 |
160 | Austin Palms (Fredericktown) pin Trey Mincks (Fort Frye) | | 2:42 |
170 | Garrin Knotts (Fort Frye) pin Shane Jenkins (Harrison Central) | | 2:54 |
195 | Luke Yates (Fort Frye) pin Jerry Brown (Malvern) | | 2:00 |
285 | Clay Gilliam (Harrison Central) pin Jordan Baker (Fort Frye) | | 0:59 |
| Levi Bryant (Bridgeport) pin Alec Haynes (Toronto) | | 5:13 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Matt Seifert (Utica) tech. fall Cole Harris (Toronto) | | tf18-2 |
| Javier Cornell (Fredericktown) pin* Tyler Holley (John. Northridge) | | 0:49 |
| Hunter Vanderpool (Sandy Valley) dec.* Spencer Enderle (East Knox) | | 9-3 |
| Colton Bethel (Ridgewood) pin* Dillon Rothacher (Garaway) | | 0:51 |
113 | Jake Adkins (John. Northridge) pin Wayne Kandel (Garaway) | | 0:35 |
| Tommy Thornsley (Ridgewood) dec. Anthony Sanders (Newcomerstown) | | 10-3 |
| Alex Anderson (Toronto) pin Cooper Hemming (Sandy Valley) | | 3:09 |
| Brandon White (Harrison Central) pin Brice Moreland (East Knox) | | 1:42 |
120 | Forest Belli (John. Northridge) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| J.R. Heavilin (Harrison Central) dec. Dominic McClung (Ridgewood) | | 4-3 |
| Dylan Little (Newcomerstown) maj. dec. Josh Stratford (Utica) | | md14-4 |
| Ryan Matthews (Fredericktown) pin Trey Hershberger (Garaway) | | 3:20 |
126 | Carson Mills (Fredericktown) pin* Robbie Donahoe (Tuscar. C.C.) | | 1:55 |
| Quinton Piazza (Utica) dec.* Hunter Stoffer (Sandy Valley) | | 8-5 |
| Nate Gastin (Malvern) pin* Logan Hershberger (Garaway) | | 9:44 |
| Donnie Starkey (Toronto) pin* Dylan Risley (Harrison Central) | | 0:51 |
132 | Kyle Bethel (Ridgewood) tech. fall* Terry Holcomb (East Knox) | | tf16-0 |
| Jerry Savage (Toronto) dec.* Elliott Dean (Bridgeport) | | 5-4 |
| Cameron Snyder (Fredericktown) maj. dec.* Bailey Eberhart (Harrison Central) | | md10-1 |
| Joey Pelletier (Utica) pin* Colin Hughes (Sandy Valley) | | 1:28 |
138 | Hunter Pizzino (Harrison Central) maj. dec.* Tanner Petitte (Garaway) | | md16-7 |
| Ian Cree (Utica) pin* Genero DeMonte (Tuscar. C.C.) | | 4:59 |
| Jeremy Fletcher (East Knox) tech. fall* Hunter Corbin (John. Northridge) | | tf22-6 |
| Hunter Stringer (Newcomerstown) pin* Billy Kesling (Sandy Valley) | | 3:51 |
145 | Austin Parmer (Utica) pin* Braden Butcher (Malvern) | | 1:44 |
| Brant Moreland (East Knox) dec.* Clay Baker (Fort Frye) | | 8-5 |
| Grant Hershberger (Garaway) pin* Harley Henning (Sandy Valley) | | 0:34 |
| Kasey Bethel (Ridgewood) dec. Coleman Dodds (Harrison Central) | | 6-4 |
152 | Phillip Shannon (Ridgewood) pin* Drew Bigler (Toronto) | | 1:00 |
| Ben Smith (Fredericktown) pin* Jerrod Hunt (Garaway) | | 2:50 |
| Zach Bartley (Utica) pin* Jaret Oliver (Sandy Valley) | | 3:56 |
| Antony Risley (Harrison Central) dec.* Blake Moreland (East Knox) | | 7-1 |
160 | Drexel Weber (Garaway) pin* Alex Sterling (Sandy Valley) | | 0:35 |
| Danier Hunt (Harrison Central) dec.* Austin Palms (Fredericktown) | | 7-2 |
| Kyle Pritchard (Newcomerstown) pin* Javon Merrill (Ridgewood) | | 1:06 |
| Mason Royer (John. Northridge) pin* Dylan Wygle (Utica) | | 5:30 |
170 | Drew Lowery (Toronto) pin* Shane Jenkins (Harrison Central) | | 0:27 |
| David Marshall (Fredericktown) maj. dec.* Isaiah Morris (Malvern) | | md10-2 |
| Jarred Weaver (Newcomerstown) pin* Patrick Fitzgerald (Sandy Valley) | | 1:15 |
| Ethan Slentz (Garaway) pin* Derek Stocker (Ridgewood) | | 2:25 |
182 | Ben Hostetler (Ridgewood) pin Logan Devine (Utica) | | 1:01 |
| Dustin Palms (Fredericktown) pin Gunnar Angel (Garaway) | | 3:11 |
| Carlos Kusic (Bridgeport) pin Daniel Meeks (Newcomerstown) | | 1:04 |
| Anthony Winters (Fort Frye) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
195 | Mitchell Peck (Utica) pin* Jonathan Miller (Garaway) | | 1:34 |
| James Kedigh (Ridgewood) pin* Damani Jibril Dansby (Newcomerstown) | | 4:50 |
| Luke Fogle (Toronto) pin* Luke Yates (Fort Frye) | | 3:01 |
| Milan Pozderac (Fredericktown) pin* Ronald Hundley (Bridgeport) | | 0:06 |
220 | Austin Yackey (Garaway) maj. dec. Justin Pfouts (Sandy Valley) | | md11-1 |
| Joven Householder (Toronto) pin Darnell Crider-Harris (Newcomerstown) | | 2:30 |
| Brenton Stull (Harrison Central) dec. Caleb Snyder (Fredericktown) | | 3-1 |
| Dillan Shepler (Ridgewood) pin Owen Matheny (Fort Frye) | | 0:36 |
285 | Kelly Barthalow (Ridgewood) pin* Levi Bryant (Bridgeport) | | 0:53 |
| Dale Lyons (Newcomerstown) pin* Mitchell Hurlbut (Fredericktown) | | 1:48 |
| Matthew Moore (Utica) pin* Josh Liggett (Garaway) | | 4:40 |
| Francesco Borsellino (Sandy Valley) pin Clay Gilliam (Harrison Central) | | 1:54 |
|
First Round |
106 | Matt Seifert (Utica) pin Josh Gastin (Malvern) | | 3:07 |
| Tyler Holley (John. Northridge) pin Andrew Nguyen (Tuscar. C.C.) | | 4:45 |
| Spencer Enderle (East Knox) pin Owen Ott (Harrison Central) | | 1:23 |
126 | Logan Hershberger (Garaway) dec. Michael Holley (John. Northridge) | | 7-4 |
132 | Bailey Eberhart (Harrison Central) pin Lucas Maurer (Garaway) | | 4:33 |
138 | Tanner Petitte (Garaway) maj. dec. Kevin Bethel (Ridgewood) | | md11-0 |
145 | Braden Butcher (Malvern) dec. Caleb Nelson (Bridgeport) | | 7-6 |
| Kasey Bethel (Ridgewood) Default Zach Kline (Tuscar. C.C.) | | Default |
152 | Blake Moreland (East Knox) pin Todd Jones (Tuscar. C.C.) | | 0:57 |
160 | Javon Merrill (Ridgewood) pin Trey Mincks (Fort Frye) | | 3:10 |
170 | Derek Stocker (Ridgewood) pin Garrin Knotts (Fort Frye) | | 1:42 |
195 | Damani Jibril Dansby (Newcomerstown) pin Jerry Brown (Malvern) | | 1:40 |
285 | Levi Bryant (Bridgeport) pin Jordan Baker (Fort Frye) | | 1:01 |
| Francesco Borsellino (Sandy Valley) pin Alec Haynes (Toronto) | | 2:30 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-28-2015 18:22:45 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014 |